(iSeeCars) — SUVs have steadily grown in popularity to become the nation’s most popular vehicle type. But how popular are SUVs compared to other vehicle categories across the country? Or do some states prefer pickup trucks or traditional passenger cars?

Most Popular Vehicle Type By State – iSeeCars
StateDominant Vehicle TypeSUVsCars TrucksMinivans
AlabamaSUVs41.3%35.6%20.3%2.2%
AlaskaSUVs46.9%22.8%26.4%3.0%
ArizonaCars38.6%40.9%17.1%2.7%
ArkansasSUVs42.8%30.1%24.3%2.3%
CaliforniaCars37.6%47.2%11.7%2.6%
ColoradoSUVs48.7%28.9%19.3%2.1%
ConnecticutSUVs49.0%37.1%10.6%2.2%
DelawareSUVs45.3%37.3%13.5%2.9%
FloridaSUVs41.9%40.4%13.8%2.8%
GeorgiaSUVs41.7%39.2%15.7%2.6%
HawaiiCars37.3%42.0%15.3%4.5%
IdahoSUVs41.0%25.9%29.8%2.5%
IllinoisSUVs47.1%35.3%12.9%3.7%
IndianaSUVs44.7%34.5%16.0%4.0%
IowaSUVs45.2%25.3%24.4%4.1%
KansasSUVs43.2%31.5%21.1%3.4%
KentuckySUVs42.8%31.3%21.8%3.5%
LouisianaSUVs40.8%33.0%23.9%1.8%
MaineSUVs48.8%23.4%25.0%2.2%
MarylandSUVs44.7%40.0%11.3%3.1%
MassachusettsSUVs50.3%33.6%12.5%2.2%
MichiganSUVs53.1%24.2%18.7%3.3%
MinnesotaSUVs49.6%25.2%20.7%3.7%
MississippiSUVs39.6%35.2%23.0%1.8%
MissouriSUVs43.8%32.8%18.8%3.9%
MontanaSUVs45.2%17.4%34.7%2.1%
NebraskaSUVs44.8%25.7%24.2%4.5%
NevadaCars41.5%41.2%14.0%2.7%
New HampshireSUVs45.6%27.3%19.3%2.1%
New JerseySUVs49.4%38.3%8.2%2.6%
New MexicoSUVs40.0%34.1%23.0%2.4%
New YorkSUVs54.2%30.3%12.1%2.5%
North CarolinaSUVs42.5%37.6%16.0%2.9%
North DakotaSUVs46.5%18.6%31.6%2.8%
OhioSUVs44.7%34.9%15.8%3.5%
OklahomaSUVs43.2%33.5%19.9%2.9%
OregonSUVs43.5%35.8%16.9%2.9%
PennsylvaniaSUVs49.1%32.3%15.1%2.7%
Rhode IslandSUVs49.7%33.2%13.6%2.2%
South CarolinaSUVs42.8%35.3%18.5%2.6%
South DakotaSUVs44.7%22.5%29.1%3.1%
TennesseeSUVs43.1%34.7%18.8%2.8%
TexasSUVs41.4%36.1%19.7%2.1%
UtahSUVs40.8%35.2%19.9%3.3%
VermontSUVs47.9%25.2%24.2%2.3%
VirginiaSUVs42.0%40.1%13.7%3.2%
WashingtonSUVs40.8%37.7%17.6%2.8%
West VirginiaSUVs47.0%24.8%25.5%2.3%
WisconsinSUVs47.5%26.1%21.2%4.2%
WyomingSUVs43.4%17.4%37.1%1.6%
  • SUVs are the most popular vehicle type in 46 of 50 states, while cars account for the remaining four states.
  • Pickup trucks are not the most popular vehicle type in any state and have the highest share in Wyoming at 37.1 percent.
  • New York has the highest share of SUVs, which comprise 54.2 percent of the state’s vehicle share.
  • Passenger cars are the most popular vehicle type in states with temperate climates
  • California has the highest share of cars at 47.2 percent. 
  • Hawaii is the state that has the lowest share of SUVs, but the vehicle still accounts for more than one-third of the state’s vehicles. 
  • Hawaii and Nebraska tie for the highest share of minivans, at 4.5 percent.

More from iSeeCars:

Methodology:

iSeeCars.com analyzed over 21 million used car sales from April 2022 through March 2023. The shares of trucks, SUVs, passenger cars (defined as sedans, coupes, convertibles, hatchbacks, and wagons), and minivans within each US state were calculated and used as ranking metrics across states.

More from FOX8

North Carolina News

See the latest North Carolina news

About iSeeCars:

iSeeCars.com is a data-driven car search and research company that helps shoppers find the best car deals by providing key insights and valuable resources, including the iSeeCars VIN Check report and Best Cars Rankings. iSeeCars.com has saved users over $382 million so far by applying big data analytics powered by over 25 billion (and growing) data points and using proprietary algorithms to objectively analyze, score and rank millions of new cars and used cars.

This article, Which Vehicle Type is the Most Popular in Each State?, originally appeared on iSeeCars.com.