NC state basketball regional pairings and times announced

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Basketball stock

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state basketball regional pairings and times have been announced.

The pairings are listed below:

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2014 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

(seed listed, note that records listed are from MaxPreps)

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 2A- at Crown Arena

Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (3) Southwest Onslow (19-3) vs. (10) Northside (Jacksonville) (22-3)

Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Trinity (26-1) vs. (5) Kinston (23-4)

Saturday, March 8, noon championship at Crown Arena

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum

Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (6) Havelock (19-6) vs. (2) Wilson Hunt (23-2)

Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Orange (25-5) vs. (5) West Brunswick (20-7)

Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A- at Crown Arena

Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) East Carteret (29-0) vs. (2) Plymouith (19-4)

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (13) Wallace-Rose Hill (13-13) vs. (2) Rocky Point Heide Trask, 24-5)

Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum

Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (3) Clayton (23-4) vs. (7) Apex (20-7)

Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Cary Panther Creek (22-5) vs. (4) Raleigh Millbrook (24-4)

Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals-Women

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum

Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (3) West Craven (26-1) vs. (2) Northern Nash (26-1)

Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Chapel Hill (29-0) vs. (4) Cameron Union Pines (24-4)

Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 2A- at Crown Arena

Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (1) Reidsville (24-0) vs. (4) East Bladen (28-1)

Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (6) Kinston (24-2) vs. (7) High Point Andrews (22-5)

Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum

Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Raleigh Millbrook (24-3) vs. (5) Durham Hillside (23-5)

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (19) Durham Riverside (19-8) vs. (2) Southeast Raleigh (24-2)

Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A- at Crown Arena

Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (1) Riverside (Martin) (27-0) vs. (3) Pamlico (23-5)

Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (4) East Columbus (19-5) vs. (2) Rosewood (24-1)

Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regionals-Men

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (5) Alleghany (22-6) vs. (2) Avery County (25-4)

Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Albemarle (25-2) s. (2) Winston-Salem Prep (23-4)

Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (11) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-6) vs. (2) Lake Norman (26-1)

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Greensboro Page (26-2) vs. (20) West Charlotte (22-6)

Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Sylva Smoky Mountain (27-0) vs. (5) Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-5)

Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (11) East Rutherford (21-5) vs. (7) North Rowan (19-5)

Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (3) Morganton Freedom (28-1) vs. (2) Weddington (27-2)

Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (8) North Forsyth (21-8) vs. (4) Canton Pisgah (25-3)

Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Western Regionals-Women

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (6) West Forsyth (25-3) vs. (1) Charlotte Myers Park (27-1)

Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-6) vs. (5) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (26-4)

Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (8) Franklin (26-3) vs. (4) East Rutherford (23-2)

Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (3) East Davidson (24-3) vs. (2) Catawba Bandys (29-0)

Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (3) Weddington (25-4) vs. (2) Canton Pisgah (27-1)

Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Hickory (27-0) vs. (12) Morganton Freedom (21-8)

Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (1) Cherokee (25-3) vs. (6) Hayesville (27-3)

Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (5) Winston-Salem Prep (22-6) vs. (2) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (25-4)

Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro